FIFA World Cup 2018

FIFA world cup 2018 Russia, Qualifiers, Schedule, Tickets, Broadcaster

FIFA world cup 2018 Russia, Qualifiers, Schedule, Tickets, Broadcaster :

The 2018 FIFA World Cup will be the 21st FIFA World Cup. A quadrennial international football tournament contested by the men’s national teams of the member associations of FIFA. It is scheduled to take place in Russia from 14 June to 15 July 2018. Russia awarded the hosting rights on 2 December 2010. This will be the first World Cup held in Europe since 2006. Winner of FIFA World Cup 2018 will qualify for 2021 FIFA Confederations Cup.

FIFA 2018 Tickets :

All Tickets for the 2018 FIFA World Cup Russia™ will be exclusively available for the purchase by the members of the general public on officail website and during the Last Minute Sales Phasemin the FIFA Venue Ticketing Centres in Russia, Price of Ticket vary from $115 to $1100 : Click Here to Buy

2018 FIFA World Cup Qualification and Qualifiers Team

The final tournament will involve 32 national teams which include 31 teams determined through qualifying competitions and Host nation Russia automatically qualified for FIFA 2018. A total of 64 matches will be played in 12 venues located in 11 cities. The final is expected to take place in Moscow at the Luzhniki Stadium.

FIFA World Cup 2018 Venues :

The Russian bid proposes 13 host cities and 16 stadiums. The final choice of host cities was announced on 29 September 2012. The number of cities was further reduced to 11 and number of stadiums to 12 as Krasnodar and Yaroslavl were dropped from the final list. On 8 October 2015 FIFA and the Local Organising Committee agreed on the official names of the stadiums used during the tournament. Here are final list of venues :

Venues : Kaliningrad, Kazan, Moscow, Nizhny Novgorod, Rostov-on-Don, Saint Petersburg, Samara, Saransk, Sochi, Volgograd, and Yekaterinburg

2018 FIFA Woeld Cup Schedule, Fixtures, Dates,  Matches Venue & Time Detail :

The full schedule was announced by FIFA on 24 July 2015. Russia will be placed in position A1 in the group stage and play in the opening match at the Luzhniki Stadium in Moscow on 14 June, 2018 which will also host the second semi-final on 11 July, 2018 and the FIFA final on 15 July, 2018. The Krestovsky Stadium in Saint Petersburg will host the first semi-final on 10 July and the third place match on 14 July, 2018. The draw will be held on 1 December 2017 in Moscow. FIFA World Cup 2018 Schedule in PDF Format : Download

DateMatchVenueTime
14 June 2018 Russia vs A3 Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow 18:00 MSK (UTC+3)
15 June 2018 A3 vs A4 Central Stadium, Yekaterinburg 17:00 YEKT (UTC+5)
15 June 2018 B1 vs B2 Fisht Olympic Stadium, Sochi 18:00 MSK (UTC+3)
15 June 2018 B3 vs B4 Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg 18:00 MSK (UTC+3)
16 June 2018 C1 vs C2 Kazan Arena, Kazan 13:00 MSK (UTC+3)
16 June 2018 C3 vs C4 Mordovia Arena, Saransk 13:00 MSK (UTC+3)
16 June 2018 D1 vs D2 Otkrytiye Arena, Moscow 16:00 MSK (UTC+3)
16 June 2018 D3 vs D4 Kaliningrad Stadium, Kaliningrad 21:00 USZ1 (UTC+2)
17 June 2018 E1 vs E2 Rostov Arena, Rostov-on-Don 21:00 MSK (UTC+3)
17 June 2018 E3 vs E4 Cosmos Arena, Samara 16:00 SAMT (UTC+4)
17 June 2018 F1 vs F2 Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow 18:00 MSK (UTC+3)
17 June 2018 F3 vs F4 Nizhny Novgorod Stadium 18:00 MSK (UTC+3)
18 June 2018 G1 vs G2 Fisht Olympic Stadium, Sochi 18:00 MSK (UTC+3)
18 June 2018 G3 vs G4 Volgograd Arena, Volgograd 18:00 MSK (UTC+3)
19 June 2018 H1 vs H2 Otkrytiye Arena, Moscow 15:00 MSK (UTC+3)
19 June 2018 H3 vs H4 Mordovia Arena, Saransk 15:00 MSK (UTC+3)
19 June 2018 Russia vs A3 Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg 21:00 MSK (UTC+3)
20 June 2018 A2 vs A4 Rostov Arena, Rostov-on-Don 18:00 MSK (UTC+3)
20 June 2018 B1 vs B3 Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow 15:00 MSK (UTC+3)
20 June 2018 B2 vs B4 Kazan Arena, Kazan 21:00 MSK (UTC+3)
21 June 2018 C1 vs C3 Central Stadium, Yekaterinburg 17:00 YEKT (UTC+5)
21 June 2018 C2 vs C4 Cosmos Arena, Samara 19:00 SAMT (UTC+4)
21 June 2018 D1 vs D3 Nizhny Novgorod Stadium, Nizhny Novgorod 21:00 MSK (UTC+3)
22 June 2018 D2 vs D4 Volgograd Arena, Volgograd 18:00 MSK (UTC+3)
22 June 2018 E1 vs E3 Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg 15:00 MSK (UTC+3)
22 June 2018 E2 vs E4 Kaliningrad Stadium, Kaliningrad 20:00 USZ1 (UTC+2)
23 June 2018 F1 vs F3 Fisht Olympic Stadium, Sochi 18:00 MSK (UTC+3)
23 June 2018 F2 vs F4 Rostov Arena, Rostov-on-Don 21:00 MSK (UTC+3)
23 June 2018 G1 vs G3 Otkrytiye Arena, Moscow 15:00 MSK (UTC+3)
24 June 2018 G2 vs G4 Nizhny Novgorod Stadium, Nizhny Novgorod 15:00 MSK (UTC+3)
24 June 2018 H1 vs H3 Central Stadium, Yekaterinburg 20:00 YEKT (UTC+5)
24 June 2018 H2 vs H4 Kazan Arena, Kazan 21:00 MSK (UTC+3)
25 June 2018 Russia vs A4 Cosmos Arena, Samara 18:00 SAMT (UTC+4)
25 June 2018 A 2 vs A3 Volgograd Arena, Volgograd 17:00 MSK (UTC+3)
25 June 2018 B1 vs B4 Mordovia Arena, Saransk 21:00 MSK (UTC+3)
25 June 2018 B2 vs B3 Kaliningrad Stadium, Kaliningrad 20:00 USZ1 (UTC+2)
26 June 2018 C1 vs C4 Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow 17:00 MSK (UTC+3)
26 June 2018 C2 vs C3 Fisht Olympic Stadium, Sochi 17:00 MSK (UTC+3)
26 June 2018 D1 vs D4 Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg 21:00 MSK (UTC+3)
26 June 2018 D2 vs D3 Rostov Arena, Rostov-on-Don 21:00 MSK (UTC+3)
27 June 2018 E1 vs E4 Otkrytiye Arena, Moscow 21:00 MSK (UTC+3)
27 June 2018 E2 vs E3 Nizhny Novgorod Stadium, Nizhny Novgorod 21:00 MSK (UTC+3)
27 June 2018 F1 vs F4 Kazan Arena, Kazan 17:00 MSK (UTC+3)
27 June 2018 F2 vs F3 Central Stadium, Yekaterinburg 19:00 YEKT (UTC+5)
28 June 2018 G1 vs G4 Kaliningrad Stadium, Kaliningrad 20:00 USZ1 (UTC+2)
28 June 2018 G2 vs G3 Mordovia Arena, Saransk 21:00 MSK (UTC+3)
28 June 2018 H1 vs H4 Volgograd Arena, Volgograd 17:00 MSK (UTC+3)
28 June 2018 H2 vs h3 Cosmos Arena, Samara 18:00 SAMT (UTC+4)
30 June 2018 Winner Group A vs Runner-up Group B Fisht Olympic Stadium, Sochi 17:00 MSK (UTC+3)
30 June 2018 Winner Group C vs Runner-up Group D Kazan Arena, Kazan 21:00 MSK (UTC+3)
1 July 2018 Winner Group B vs Runner-up Group A Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow 17:00 MSK (UTC+3)
1 July 2018 Winner Group D vs Runner-up Group C Nizhny Novgorod Stadium 21:00 MSK (UTC+3)
2 July 2018 Winner Group E vs Runner-up Group F Cosmos Arena, Samara 18:00 SAMT (UTC+4)
2 July 2018 Winner Group G vs Runner-up Group H Rostov Arena, Rostov-on-Don 21:00 MSK (UTC+3)
3 July 2018 Winner Group F vs Runner-up Group E Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg 17:00 MSK (UTC+3)
3 July 2018 Winner Group H vs Runner-up Group G Otkrytiye Arena, Moscow 21:00 MSK (UTC+3)
6 July 2018 Winner Match 49 vs Winner Match 50 (Quarter final 1) Nizhny Novgorod Stadium, Nizhny Novgorod 17:00 MSK (UTC+3)
6 July 2018 Winner Match 53 vs Winner Match 58 (Quarter final 2) Kazan Arena, Kazan 21:00 MSK (UTC+3)
7 July 2018 Winner Match 55 vs Winner Match 60 (Quarter final 3) Cosmos Arena, Samara 18:00 SAMT (UTC+4)
7 July 2018 Winner Match 51 vs Winner Match 59 (Quarter final 4) Fisht Olympic Stadium, Sochi 21:00 MSK (UTC+3)
10 July 2018 Quarter final 1 Winner vs Quarter final 2 Winner (Semi final 1) Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg 21:00 MSK (UTC+3)
11 July 2018 Quarter final 3 Winner vs Quarter final 4 Winner (Semi final 2) Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow 21:00 MSK (UTC+3)
14 July 2018 Semi final 1 Loser vs Semi final loser 2 (Third place play-off) Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg 17:00 MSK (UTC+3)
15 July 2018 Semi final1 winner vs Semi final winner 2 (FIFA 2018 Final) Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow 18:00 MSK (UTC+3)

FIFA 2018 Groups:

Group teams name will added after qualification : Russia already qualified as a host nation.
Group A
PosTeamPLDWDLGFGAGDPoints
1 Russia
2 A2
3 A3
4 A4

Group B
PosTeamPLDWDLGFGAGDPoints
1 B2
2 B2
3 B3
4 B4

Group C 
PosTeamPLDWDLGFGAGDPoints
1 C1
2 C2
3 C3
4 C4

Group D 
PosTeamPLDWDLGFGAGDPoints
1 D1
2 D2
3 D3
4 D4

Group E 
PosTeamPLDWDLGFGAGDPoints
1 E1
2 E2
3 E3
4 E4

Group F 
PosTeamPLDWDLGFGAGDPoints
1 F1
2 F2
3 F3
4 F4

Group G 
PosTeamPLDWDLGFGAGDPoints
1 G1
2 G2
3 G3
4 G4

Group H 
PosTeamPLDWDLGFGAGDPoints
1 H1
2 H2
3 H3
4 H4

Teams for FIFA World Cup 2018 (Qualified and Non-Qualified)

The final tournament will involve 32 national teams which include 31 teams determined through qualifying competitions and Host nation Russia automatically qualified for FIFA 2018.

Africa (53 Teams) : The Confederation of African Football’s Preliminary Competition offers five berths at the 2018 FIFA World Cup Russia.

Asia (46 Teams) : The Asian Football Confederation’s Preliminary Competition offers four and a half berths at the 2018 FIFA World Cup Russia.

Europe (52 Teams) : Europe’s Preliminary Competition offers the highest number of berths at the 2018 FIFA World Cup Russia, thirteen in total.North, Central
America and Caribbean (35 Teams) : The North, Central America and Caribbean’s Preliminary Competition offers three and a half berths at the 2018 FIFA World Cup Russia.

Oceania (11 Teams) : The Oceania Football Confederation’s Preliminary Competition offers half a berth at the 2018 FIFA World Cup Russia

South America (10 Teams) : South America’s Preliminary Competition offers four and a half berths at the 2018 FIFA World Cup Russia.

FIFA World Cup 2018 (FIFA WC 2018) TV Listing, Broadcasting rights

Algeria: ENTV
Australia: SBS
Brazil: Rede Globo
Canada: CTV, RDS, TSN
Germany: ARD, ZDF
Iran: IRIB
Ireland: RTÉ
Kosovo: RTK (only terrestrial network)
Portugal: RTP
South Korea: SBS (Major distributor in South Korea), KBS, MBC
Sweden: SVT, TV4
Switzerland: SRG SSR
United Kingdom: BBC, ITV
United States: Fox, Telemundo
Caribbean: DirecTV
Europe: EBU
Middle East and North Africa: beIN SPORTS MEN
India : Sony Six

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

To Top